Forty-two graduating students are honored with 2007 medals

Firestones awarded for excellence in undergraduate research; Firestones awarded for excellence in undergraduate research;

Forty-two students were recognized last month with the Firestone Medal for Excellence in Undergraduate Research or the Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts.

The Firestone Medal is awarded to graduating students for honors projects in engineering and the social, physical and natural sciences. The Golden Medal is awarded to graduating students for honors projects in the humanities or creative projects in the arts.

Following is a list of the medalists, their majors, honors projects and faculty sponsors:

Firestone Medal

David Aufhauser, Biological Sciences: "Anti-Tumor Effects of Human Granulysin in Transgenic Mice"; Alan Krensky, Pediatrics-Immunology.

Colin Burke, Public Policy: "Barriers to Completion of Therapy for Latent Tuberculosis Infection Among Recently Incarcerated Individuals"; Jay Bhattacharya, Economics and School of Medicine.

Matthew Burriesci, Biological Sciences: "Breaking Ranks: The Interplay of Surfactants and Motility in the Cyanobacterium Synechocystis PCC6803"; Devaki Bhaya, Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution.

Brian Burton, Center for International Security and Cooperation: "Counterinsurgency Principles and U.S. Military Effectiveness in Iraq"; David Holloway, History.

Deland Chan, Urban Studies: "How Migrant Workers Find Housing in Beijing: The Role of Individual Agency in Differential Housing Access and Outcomes"; Karen Seto, Geological and Environmental Sciences.

Alejandro De Los Angeles, Biological Sciences: "Improving the Intravascular Delivery of Neural Stem Cells After Stroke"; Gary Steinberg, Neurosurgery.

Elise Dizon-Ross, Economics: "Adverse Selection and Consumer Behavior in the Viatical Settlement Market"; Jay Bhattacharya, Economics and School of Medicine.

Leslie Finger, International Relations: "Transitions, Tactics and Ideology: The Strategic Moderation of the Chilean Socialist Party"; Beatriz Magaloni-Kerpel, Political Science.

Michael Garcia, Biological Sciences: "Osteopontin Is Released from the Mast Cell by C5a Stimulation and Promotes Mast Cell Migration"; William Robinson, School of Medicine.

Lindsay Garlock, Psychology: "Can You Rotate It? Spatial Perspective Taking and the Autism Scale"; Barbara Tversky, Psychology.

Amelia Hausauer, Human Biology: "Declines in Breast Cancer Incidence in the United States by Age, Race/Ethnicity and Tumor Subtype, 1992-2004"; Christina Clarke Dur and Paul Fisher, School of Medicine.

Jackelyn Hwang, Sociology: "Perceptions and Borders of the Changing Neighborhood: A Case Study in Philadelphia"; Michael Rosenfeld and Douglas McAdam, Sociology.

Drew Jacoby-Senghor, Psychology: "Blacker than Black: The Effect of Racial Stereotypicality and Evaluations of Academic Potential"; Hazel Markus, Psychology.

Ashok Kumar, Physics: "Micro-Magnetic Tweezers Capable of Superparamagnetic Microsphere Manipulation: The Development and Characterization of a Useful Probe for the Biophysicist's Toolbox"; Hari Manoharan, Physics.

Tony Lien, Biological Sciences: "Exploring Neocortical Dynamics with Calcium Imaging"; Shaul Hestrin, Comparative Medicine.

Rachael Norman, Biological Sciences: "Structural and Molecular Interactions of CCR5 with Small Molecule HIV-1 Entry Inhibitors"; David Katzenstein, Infectious Diseases and Geographic Medicine.

Chika Okafor, Economics: "Degrees of Separation: An Alternative Cause of Discrimination"; Kenneth Arrow, Economics.

Nicolás Palazzo, Latin American Studies: "Pension Reform in Argentina: The Politics of Conflict, Compensation and Compromise"; Herbert S. Klein, History.

Cameron Percy, Political Science: "The Balancing Act: An Analysis of the Electoral Repercussions Resulting from the Competing Political Demands Inherent in Serving on the U.S. Senate Foreign Relations Committee"; Simon Jackman, Political Science.

Gabriel Recchia, Symbolic Systems: "STRATA: Search Tools for Richly Annotated and Time-Aligned Linguistic Data"; Joan Bresnan and Thomas Wasow, Linguistics.

Kathryn Rickertsen, Communication: "Virtually True: Children's Acquisition of False Memories in Virtual Reality"; Jeremy Bailenson, Communication.

Rebecca Rojansky, Biological Sciences: "The Role of Yaf9 in Histone Modification and DNA Double-Strand Break Repair"; J. Martin Brown, Radiation Oncology.

Ray Seilie, Political Science: "Paternalism by Agreement: Toward a Liberal Theory of Legal Paternalism"; Peter Stone and Rob Reich, Political Science.

Nell Selander, American Studies: "Eradicating Homelessness: A Discussion of Federal Homeless Assistance Policy and Case Management's Role in This Endeavor"; Rebecca Sandefur, Sociology, and Richard Gillam, American Studies.

Michelle Senatore, Chemical Engineering: "Synthesis, Characterization and OTFT Performance of Functionalized Pentacene Derivatives"; Zhenan Bao and Charles Musgrave, Chemical Engineering.

Michelle Shane, Ethics in Society: "An Inconvenient Truth: The Situation of Children with Autism in Special Education"; William Abrams, Human Biology, and Robert Jones, Introduction to the Humanities.

Michael Susman, Human Biology: "The Role of Glia-Related Synaptic Proteins in Experience-Dependent Cortical Plasticity"; Ben Barres and Jeffrey Wine, Psychology.

Vidya Venkateswaran, Mathematics: "A Supercharacter Theory for a Family of Finite Unipotent Groups"; Persi Diaconis and Nat Thiem, Mathematics.

Jenny Zhao, International Relations: "Democracy and Labor Compensation in Developing Countries"; Michael McFaul, Political Science, and Kathryn Stoner-Weiss, Center for International Security and Cooperation.

Golden Medal

Merritt Baer, Drama: "The Last Five Years"; Amy Freed, Drama.

Misha Chowdhury, Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity: "Re-Membering Partition"; Cherrie Moraga, Drama, and Yvonne Yarbro-Bejarano, Spanish and Portuguese.

Irina Denischenko, Division of Literatures, Cultures and Languages: "The Carnivalesque and Russian Carnival in Dostoevsky's The Double"; Gabriella Safran, Slavic Languages and Literatures, and David Palumbo-Liu, Comparative Literature.

Lola Feiger, Urban Studies: "The Memorialization of Urban Concentration Camps: Reading the Scale and Infrastructural Complexity of Sachsenhausen for an Understanding of the Holocaust"; Charlotte Fonrobert, Religious Studies.

Maia Goodman, Education: "The Marketplace of Ideas Sells T-Shirts: An Examination of the Role of Free Speech in High Schools"; Eamonn Callan, School of Education.

Wesley Holliday, Philosophy: "The Myth of Multiple Realization"; John Perry and Mark Crimmins, Philosophy.

Aditi Iyer, Classics: "The Petition of Petiese: Studies in Ancient Egyptian Law"; Joseph Manning, Classics, and Michele Dauber, School of Law.

Alexander Lerner, Interdisciplinary Studies in the Humanities: "In Search of Humor: Myth and Memory in Odessa"; Richard Schupbach and Gregory Freidin, Slavic Languages and Literatures, and Paul Robinson, History.

Nicholas Machida, Art and Art History: "Art in Intellectual Architecture: New Museum Projects by Rem Koolhaas/OMA, Herzog & de Meuron, and Diller Scofidio + Renfro"; Pamela Lee, Art and Art History.

Jessica Ou, Music: "Frederic Chopin's Ballade No. 4 for Piano"; Thomas Schultz and Giancarlo Aquilanti, Music.

Beatrice Sanford, English: "Apostrophic Desire in the Poetry of Gerard Manley Hopkins"; Christopher Rovee and Seth Lerer, English.

Suzanne Tollerud, East Asian Studies: "Beyond Beijing: American Media Coverage of China's 1989 Demonstrations in the Provinces"; Gordon Chang, History.

Jeremy Zallen, History: "Boston's Forgotten Epidemic: Untold Stories of the 1918 Influenza and How We Have Begun to Remember"; Richard White and Priya Satia, History.