11 students receive Golden award, 26 honored with Firestone Medal for Excellence

This year, 11 students were awarded the Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts and 26 students were awarded the Firestone Medal for Excellence in Undergraduate Research.

The Firestone award recognizes students undertaking honors projects in the social, physical and natural sciences and engineering nominated by their academic programs or departments. The Golden award distinguishes students completing honors projects in the humanities or creative projects in the fine arts. The medalists each received an engraved bronze medal, citation and check at an awards ceremony held Saturday in Kresge Auditorium.

The awardees, their hometowns, majors, honors projects and faculty sponsors follow:

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

Albertina Antognini, San Diego, Calif.; Division of Literatures, Cultures and Languages; "The Literary Practice of Philosophy: The Phenomenology of Palomar"; Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht, Division of Literatures, Cultures and Languages.

Noah Connolly Barron, Santa Barbara, Calif.; English; "In Some Enchanted Way, Inverted: Melville's Moby-Dick"; Jay Fliegelman, English.

Julie Sarah Glasser, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Division of Literatures, Cultures and Languages; "Imagining Post-Soviet Reality: Depictions of Justice and Gender in Dar'ia Dontsova's Detective Fiction"; Gabriella Safran, Division of Literatures, Cultures and Languages.

Tristan Dior Ivory, Oxnard, Calif.; comparative studies in race and ethnicity; "Behind the Seams: West African Hip-Hop Fashion Boutique Workers in Japan"; Harumi Befu, anthropological sciences, and Miyako Inoue, cultural and social anthropology.

Anna Kathleen Kerrigan, Los Angeles; drama; "The Poor"; Kay Kostopoulos and Cherrie Moraga, drama.

Eric Jonathan Kramon, Larkspur, Calif.; history; "Giving South Africa 'A More Human Face': The Black Consciousness Movement and Transformation in South Africa"; Kennell Jackson, history.

Meredith Chana Narrowe, Kahului, Hawaii; American studies; "Sundance, Hollywood, and Independent Film: The Foundations and Influence of America's Most Famous Film Festival"; Scott Bukatman, art and art history, and Gavin Jones, English.

Marden Fitzpatrick Nichols, Baltimore; classics; "Bringing Home the Triumph: A Recontextualization of the Odyssey Frieze"; Jennifer Trimble, classics.

Ranjana Mani Reddy, Glasgow, Ky.; ethics in society; "Private Donations to Public Schools"; Robert Reich, political science, and Eamonn Callan, education.

Zachary Charles Schauf, Stanford; history; "Conformity to the Word: William Harrison and the Dilemmas of Reformation"; David Como, history.

Armando Yanez, San Jose, Calif.; interdisciplinary studies in humanities; "Ana Maria Matute: The Battlefield of Surrendered Childhood"; Ramón Saldívar, English.

Firestone Medal for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

Kara Elizabeth Bischoff, Muir Beach, Calif.; human biology; "Asx Maintains Anterior-Posterior Fate in the Drosophila Wing Through Regulation of Ubx"; Michael Simon, biological sciences.

Joshua Mark Bushinsky, Rochester, N.Y.; interschool honors program in environmental science, technology and policy; "Optimizing Residential Demand Side Management in the South African Electricity Sector"; David Victor, Stanford Institute for International Studies.

Katherine Eileen Cameron, Fox Point, Wis.; public policy; "Adoption or Parenting: Predictors of Decisions of Mexican Women"; Kathleen Morrison, education, and Geoffrey Rothwell, economics and public policy.

Larissa Nyen Fee Cheong, Singapore; economics; "Medical Savings Accounts in Singapore: The Impact of Medisave and Income on Health Care Expenditure"; Jay Bhattacharya, medicine.

Bryan Yoonsok Choi, Stanford; psychology; "Motivational Biases in Judgments of Streaks in Random Sequences"; Benoit Monin, psychology.

Daniel Doktori, New York; international relations; "Under Construction: The United States, the European Union and the Transatlantic Security Paradox"; Uli Brueckner, affiliate, and Tim Josling, Stanford Institute for International Studies.

Rebecca Erin Dowell, Kalispell, Mont.; psychology; "Event Segmentation in an Action-Organized Task"; Barbara Tversky, psychology.

Arietta Elise Fleming-Davies, Chula Vista, Calif.; biological sciences; "Foraging Activity of Argentine Ants (Linepithema humile) and Native Ant Species on Coyote Brush"; Deborah Gordon, biological sciences.

Emily Frances Freed, Denver; biological sciences; "Speciation on the 15th Green: An Abrupt Boundary Between the Intertidal Snails Nucella emarginata and Nucella ostrina"; Stephen Palumbi, biological sciences.

Romualdo Eric Giannella, Saratoga, Calif.; history and philosophy of science and technology; "Understanding Histories of Innovation Through Quantitative Patent Data"; Timothy Lenoir, history.

Sidney Maloch Gospe, Lake Forest Park, Wash.; biological sciences; "Sch9p and Other Protein Kinases Alter the Activity of the Calcineurin/Crz1p Signaling Pathway in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"; Martha Cyert, biological sciences.

Joshua Irving Herlands, Clarks Summit, Pa.; international relations; "Crop Choice in Context"; Walter Falcon, Stanford Institute for International Studies --­ Center for Environmental Science and Policy.

Nicole Thea Hildebrandt, Menlo Park, Calif.; economics; "The Effect of Migration on Child Health in Mexico"; David McKenzie, economics.

Nathaniel Green Hilger, Fountain Valley, Calif.; economics; "Market Liberalization, Labor Unions and Real Wages in Mexico, 1984-1998"; John Pencavel, economics.

Alexander See Kendall, Los Angeles; political science; "The Joke Isn't on the Democrats? The Partisan Effects of Voter Turnout"; John Ferejohn, political science.

Brandon Matthew Liverence, Wyandotte, Mich.; independently designed major; "Fgfr2 Is Required for Normal Levels of Cell Proliferation in the Developing Cerebral Cortex"; Susan McConnell, biological sciences.

Matthew Judd McQuinn, Kerrville, Texas; physics; "The Curvature Effect and the Intrinsic Light Curves and Spectra in GRBs"; Vahe Petrosian, physics.

Yohko Murakami, Tokyo; human biology; "Children's Sensitivity to the Expertise of the Speaker When Learning New Words: A Cross-Cultural Study"; Anne Fernald, psychology.

Dinyar Phiroze Patel, Bakersfield, Calif.; international relations; "Building Imperial Delhi: The Politics and Symbolism of a New Capital for India"; Mark Mancall and Peter Stansky, history, and Geoffrey Tyack, Stanford in Oxford.

Noah Hamblen Popp, Hastings, Minn.; political science; "The Appearance of Money in Politics: The Impact of Campaign Finance Reform on Public Attitudes Toward Corruption"; Douglas Rivers, political science.

Jonathan Millard Ragan-Kelley, Salt Lake City; computer science; "Practical Interactive Lighting Design for RenderMan Scenes"; Pat Hanrahan, computer science.

Harini P. Raghupathi, Murrysville, Pa.; science, technology and society; "Clinical Adaptations to Diagnostic Reproductive Technologies: Toward a Hegelian Synthesis on Sex-Selective Abortions in Tamil Nadu, India"; Robert McGinn, science, technology and society.

Na'amah Razon, Maple Glen, Pa.; cultural and social anthropology; "Vettai Noi: Making AIDS Indian -- A Study of the Use of Siddha Medicine on AIDS/HIV Patients in Tamil Nadu, India"; Narquis Barak, cultural and social anthropology, and Ronald Barrett, anthropological sciences.

Richard Irving Sherwood, Scarsdale, N.Y.; biological sciences; "Sorting Out Myogenic Contribution of Bone Marrow, Hematopoietic Stem Cells, Circulating Cells and Endogenous Cells"; Irving Weissman, pathology.

Lauren Lan Ko Uyeshiro, Kailua, Hawaii; School of Education honors program; "Learning from the Bard: The Creation and Analysis of the TRANSFORM Workshop and Student-Initiated Course"; Pamela Grossman, education.

Anya Vodopyanov, San Jose, Calif.; Center for International Security and Cooperation honors program; "A Watchful Eye Behind the Iron Curtain: The U.S. Military Liaison Mission in East Germany"; David Holloway, Stanford Institute for International Studies.