Stanford University Home

Stanford News Archive

Stanford Report, June 14, 2000

2000 Firestone and Golden Medal recipients honored

Recipients of this year's Firestone Medal for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and the Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in Humanities and Creative Arts were announced Saturday, June 10, by Malcolm Beasley, dean of the School of Humanities and Sciences; John Bravman, vice provost for undergraduate education; and Laura Selznick, director of the Undergraduate Research Opportunities program.

The Firestone award recognizes students undertaking honors projects in the social, physical and natural sciences who are nominated by their academic programs or departments. The Golden award similarly distinguishes students completing honors projects in the humanities or creative projects in the fine arts. The medalists each received an engraved bronze medal, citation and check at an awards ceremony held Saturday in the Campbell Recital Hall.

The awardees, their hometowns, departments or programs, projects and faculty sponsors follow:

Robert M. Golden Medals for Excellence in Humanities and Creative Arts

David Charles Albertson: Colorado Springs, Colo.; religious studies; "The Question Mark of Theology: Karl Barth's Scientific Theology as Theological Critique of the University"; Brent Sockness, religious studies.

Alexander S. Dugas: Pasadena, Calif.; mathematics; "Free Actions of Finite Groups on Products of Spheres"; Gunnar Carlsson, mathematics.

Yonatan Moshe Eyal: Foster City; history; "Nullification-Era Unionism in South Carolina, 1828-1834"; George M. Fredrickson and Jack N. Rakove, history.

Sarah Catharine Harding: Honolulu; East Asian studies; "Cartwheels for China: A Contemporary Anthropological Study Set in Beijing, China, Comparing the Lifestyles of Female Gymnasts to Those of Non-Athlete Students"; Hill Gates, anthropological sciences.

Annie En-Yi Liu: Cypress, Calif.; American studies and political science; "Redefining AIDS Activism in America: A New Wave in the Wake of ACT UP"; Leslie Townsend, English.

Duncan Long: Jericho, Vt.; history; "Proxy Imperialism and the Drive for Profit: The British South Africa Company in Matabeleland and Mashonaland, 1889-1897"; James Sheehan, history.

Alicia Consuelo Lopez: Palo Alto; English; "An Increase of Life: The Fruits of Marriage in Jane Austen's Novels"; Robert Polhemus, English.

Jessica Megan Powell: Orange, Calif.; comparative literature; "El buscapiés del pensamiento: Oliverio Girondo y Ramón Gómez de la Serna"; Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht, comparative literature.

Amanda R. Salzman: Berkeley; comparative studies in race and ethnicity; "Revolution Through Education: An Analysis of Neve Shalom/Wahat al-Salam and the Ramifications of Integrated Schools in Israel"; Joel Beinin, history.

Karsten Scott Schoellner: Lexington, Mass.; interdisciplinary studies in humanities; "An Aesthetic Portrait of Stephen Dedalus: Epiphany and Idolatry"; Helen Brooks, English.

Wilson Henry Shearin: Kitty Hawk, N.C.; classics; "Signs of Tradition: Grappling with the Legacy of Ancient Philosophy in Enneads IV.8"; Julius Moravcsik, philosophy.

Suzannah Claire Tipermas: Rockville, Md.; drama and psychology; "Artistic Creation in Drama"; Amy Freed, drama.

Julia Theresa Ulehla: Tucson, Ariz.; music; "Artistic Creation in Music"; Jennifer Lane, music.


Firestone Medals for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

Sarah Wallace Adelman: Cincinnati; human biology; "Assessing the Economic Value of Native Bee Pollination Services on Yolo County Watermelon Farms"; Claire Kremen, biological sciences.

Erik Christian Andersen: Kingwood, Texas; biological sciences; "Analysis and Characterization of Mesoderm Migration and Heart Cell Fusion During Embryonic Development of Drosophila melanogaster"; Matthew Scott, developmental biology.

Erin Raye Anderson: Burnsville, Minn.; science, technology and society; "Bicycles for South African Women: A Case Study of Cross-Cultural Technology Transfer"; Robert McGinn, management science and engineering.

Ebony Ann Boyce: Columbus, Ohio; human biology; "Access to Bone Marrow Transplants for Multiple Myeloma Patients: The Role of Race"; Donald Barr, human biology.

Joan Yuen Chiao: Miami; symbolic systems; "Do They All Look Alike?: An fMRI Study on Race and Face Perception"; Jennifer Eberhardt, psychology.

Min-Hee Cho: Maspeth, N.Y.; biological sciences; "Molecular Mechanism of Oligodendrocyte-Induced Sodium Channel Clustering in RGC Axons"; Ben Barres, neurobiology.

Catherine Newby Crump: Vienna, Va.; political science; "In Reagan's Shadow: Federal Housing Assistance Programs in the 1980s and 1990s"; Luis Fraga, political science.

Oeindrila Dubé: Jamesville, N.Y.; public policy; "Globalization, Outsourcing and Union Power"; John Pencavel, economics.

Nicole Maria Dudukovic: St. Louis; psychology; "The Effects of Repeated Naturalistic Retellings of Events on Memory"; Barbara Tversky, psychology.

Jill Jane Ho: Wichita, Kan.; biological sciences and psychology; "In Vivo Characterization of an Insult-Inducible Vector"; Robert Sapolsky, biological sciences.

Siddhartha Jaiswal: Ellicott City, Md.; biological sciences; "Identification of the Signaling Pathways Involved in bcr/abl-Induced Transformation of Myeloid Cells"; Irving Weissman, pathology.

Sumit Rajani Khedekar: Pune, India; economics; "Pricing Sovereign Debt as an Option: Theory and Evidence"; Ronald McKinnon, economics.

Rajan Pramod Kulkarni: Loma Linda, Calif.; chemistry; "The Second Revolution: Transforming Biology into an Information Science"; Timothy Lenoir, history.

Selena Katherine Kyle: Glendale, Calif.; economics and urban studies; "There Goes the Neighborhood: The Failure and Promise of Second Units as a Housing Source for the Midpeninsula"; Boyd Paulson, civil and environmental engineering.

Phillina Art-Faye Lai: Houston; human biology; and Rita Kathy Ng: Tracy, Calif.; human biology; "A Never-Ending Story: The Effects of Perceived Time and Age on Cultural Differences in Social Preferences"; Ellen Porzig, developmental biology.

Ariel Norman Lavinbuk: Irvine, Calif.; international relations; "A Preference for Failure: Symbolic Action and the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon"; Stephen Stedman, political science.

Lawrence David Lazar: Tuscon, Ariz.; biological sciences and interdisciplinary studies in humanities; "bFGF Promotes Proliferation and Is Required for Cell Survival in E16 Cortical Rat Cultures"; Susan McConnell, biological sciences.

Jessica Leslie Lehman: Sacramento; human biology; "Disabled People's Perceptions of Their Community"; Susan Okin, political science.

Benjamin I. Longoria: Misson, Texas; sociology; "Are We Overmedicating America's Children? Methylphenidate Consumption: A 20-Year Analysis"; Michael Kirst, education.

Jorge Rafael Manzano: Eagle Pass, Texas; international relations and Latin American studies; "Modernizing Basic Education: Considerations on Mexico's Education Decentralization Policy and the Effects of Its Administrative Impacts"; Diana Rhoten, education.

Kaushik Mukherjee: Cupertino; chemistry; "The Use of Peptide Nucleic Acid and Carbocyanine Dyes to Scan for Mutations in the Cystic Fibrosis Transmembrane Regulator Gene"; Richard N. Zare, chemistry.

Eric Daniel Nudleman: Laguna Beach, Calif.; human biology; "Assembly of Polar Type IV Pili in Myxococcus xanthus"; Dale Kaiser, biochemistry and developmental biology.

Laura Helen Paxton: Greenbrae, Calif.; political science; "Toward the End of Impunity: The British Extradition Proceedings Against Pinochet to Spain"; Terry L. Karl, political science.

Jennifer Hope Pfeifer: Clackamas, Ore.; international relations and psychology; "Racial Awareness and Contact: Factors in Children's Development of the Own-Race Bias in Face Recognition"; Jennifer Eberhardt, psychology.

Sheela Iyer Singla: Coppell, Texas; biological sciences; "Molecular Mechanisms of Calmodulin Trapping by CaM Kinase II"; Howard Schulman, neurobiology.

Theresa April Vargas: San Antonio; sociology; "Nuestras Palabras (Our Words): An Ethnographic View of Female Mexican-American Youth in San Antonio, Texas"; Susan Olzak, sociology.

Alexander Richard Weisiger: San Rafael; international relations; "Continuity in German Foreign Policy: The Recognition of Croatia and Slovenia"; Stephen Krasner, political science. SR