Stanford University Home

Stanford News Archive

Stanford Report, January 5, 2000

Report of the President to the Board of Trustees

FACULTY ACADEMIC COUNCIL APPOINMTENTS:

The following faculty Academic Council appointments, promotions, and reappointments for the periods indicated were recommended by the Advisory Board of the Academic Council to the President of the University on September 23, October 14 and November 11, 1999 and were approved by the President.

PROMOTIONS WITHOUT LIMIT OF TIME:

Olukotun, Oyekunle A., Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering, effective 9/1/99.

APPOINTMENTS WITHOUT LIMIT OF TIME:

Girod, Bernd, Professor of Electrical Engineering, effective 9/1/99.

Luthy, Richard G., Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, effective 1/1/2000.

Meyer, Tobias, Associate Professor of Molecular Pharmacology, effective 10/1/99.

Zagotta, William N., Associate Professor of Biological Sciences, effective 1/1/2000.

OTHER PROMOTIONS:

Findlen, Paula, Professor of History and, by courtesy, of French and Italian, effective 11/1/99.

Fortmann, Stephen P., Professor of Medicine (Stanford Center for Research in Disease Prevention) and, by courtesy, of Health Research and Policy (11/1/99 to 10/31/2002), effective 11/1/99.

Gaba, David M., Professor of Anesthesia, effective 11/1/99.

Trudell, James R., Professor of Chemistry in the Department of Anesthesia, effective 9/1/99.

OTHER APPOINTMENTS:

Bloom, David M., Professor (Research) of Electrical Engineering, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2005.

Lang, Philipp, Assistant Professor of Radiology, 11/1/99 to 10/31/2002.

Lee, Peter P., Assistant Professor of Medicine (Hematology), 11/1/99 to 10/31/2002.

Utz, Paul, Assistant Professor of Medicine (Immunology and Rheumatology), 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

OTHER REAPPOINTMENTS:

Benaron, David, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Jain, Sarah S., Assistant Professor (Subject to Ph.D.) of Cultural and Social Anthropology, 9/1/2003 to 7/31/2004.

Lindenstrauss, Elon, Szego Assistant Professor of Mathematics, 9/1/2002 to 8/31/2003.

Mares, Isabela, Assistant Professor of Political Science, 9/1/2002 to 8/31/2003.

Marinkovich, M. Peter, Assistant Professor of Dermatology, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

May, Michael M., Professor (Research) of Engineering Economic Systems and Operations Research and Senior Fellow at the Institute for International Studies, 9/1/99 to 12/31/99.

Micheli, Fiorenza, Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences (Hopkins Marine Station), 9/1/2003 to 12/31/2004.

Moldowan, J. Michael, Professor (Research) of Geological and Environmental Sciences, coterminous with continued salary and other support from industrial affiliates programs, sponsored projects, department and school funds, 11/1/99 to 10/31/2005.

Naumovski, Louie, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics (Hematology and Oncology), 9/1/99 to 12/31/2001.

Petrov, Dmitri A., Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences, 9/1/2003 to 6/30/2004.

Poor, Sara, Assistant Professor of German Studies, 9/1/2003 to 8/31/2004.

Puri, Manju, Assistant Professor of Finance in the Graduate School of Business, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Schapiro, Tamar, Assistant Professor of Philosophy, 9/1/2003 to 6/30/2004.

Shahidi, Ramin, Assistant Professor (Research) of Neurosurgery, coterminous with continued salary and other research support from sponsored research project, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Wong, Carolyn, Assistant Professor of Political Science, 1/1/2001 to 3/31/2001.

FACULTY MEDICAL CENTER LINE APPOINMENTS:

The following faculty Medical Center Line appointments, promotions, and reappointments for the periods indicated were recommended by the Provost to the President of the University on September 23, October 14 and November 11, 1999 and were approved by the President.

Appointments:

Abidari, Jennifer M., Assistant Professor of Urology at the Stanford University Medical Center, 11/1/99 to 10/31/2002.

Bass, Dorsey M., Associate Professor of Pediatrics Gastroenterology) at the Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital at Stanford, 11/1/99 to 10/31/2004.

Dirbas, Frederick, Assistant Professor of Surgery (General Surgery) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Heidenreich, Paul A., Assistant Professor of Medicine (Cardiovascular) at the Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Health Care System9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Henig, Noreen R., Assistant Professor of Medicine (Pulmonary and Critical Care) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Hill, Bradley B., Assistant Professor of Surgery (Vascular) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Hu, Rona, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Matz, Paul G., Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery at the Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Heath Care System, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Sandhu, Anu, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, 11/1/99 to 10/31/2002.

Soetikno, Roy M., Assistant Professor of Medicine (Gastroenterology) at the Palo Alto Veterans Affairs Health Care System10/1/99 to 9/30/2002.

Srinivas, Sandhya, Assistant Professor of Medicine at the Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Health Care System, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Tse, Victor, Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery at the Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, coterminous with continued salary and other support from the Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, 10/1/99 to 9/30/2002.

West, Jeffrey A., Assistant Professor of Medicine (Cardiovascular) at the Veterans Affairs Health Care System, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Reappointments:

Bachrach, Laura, Associate Professor of Pediatrics at the Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital at Stanford, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Barry, John J., Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences and, by courtesy, of Neurology and Neurological Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, 1/1/2000 to 5/31/2003.

Bertaccini, Edward J., Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at the Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Health Care System, 3/1/2002 to 2/28/2003.

Crapo, Lawrence M., Associate Professor of Medicine (Endocrinology, Gerontology and Metabolism) at the Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, coterminous with continued Salary and other support from the Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, 9/1/99 to 10/31/2004.

Davila, Marta, Assistant Professor of Medicine (Gastroenterology) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 10/1/99 to 9/30/2000.

Dubin, Anne, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics (Cardiology) at the Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital at Stanford, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Fischer, Stephen P., Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at the Stanford University Medical Center, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Ford, Paul, Assistant Professor of Medicine (General Internal Medicine) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 12/1/2000 to 8/31/2001.

Garcia-Carreaga, Manuel G., Assistant Professor of Pediatrics (Gastroenterology) at the Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital at Stanford, 9/1/99 to 3/31/2002.

Goldstein, Mary, Assistant Professor of General Internal Medicine at the Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Health Care System, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Huhn, Stephen, Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery at the Stanford University Medical Center, 12/1/99 to 11/30/2000.

Lincoln, Todd L., Assistant Professor of Functional Restoration (Orthopaedic Surgery) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 12/1/99 to 11/30/2003.

Lotspeich, Linda, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Children's Health Center, 10/1/99 to 9/30/2000.

Messner, Anna H., Assistant Professor of Surgery (Otolaryngology and of Pediatrics at the Stanford University Medical Center and at the Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital at Stanford, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Nino-Murcia, Matilde, Associate Professor of Radiology at the Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Health Care System, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Rosenthal, David, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics (Cardiology) at the Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital at Stanford, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Shaw, Richard, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital at Stanford, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Schrieber, Donald R., Assistant Professor of Surgery (Emergency Medicine) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 9/1/99 to 6/30/2002.

Smitt, Melanie C., Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology at the Stanford University Medical Center, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000

Vagelos, Randall, Assistant Professor of Medicine (Cardiovascular) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 11/1/99 to 10/31/2000.

Wilson, Darrell, Associate Professor of Pediatrics at the Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital at Stanford, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Zolopa, Andrew R., Assistant Professor of Medicine (Infectious Diseases and Geographic Medicine) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 2/1/2000 to 1/31/2004.

Promotions:

Goldstein, Mary K., Associate Professor of Medicine (General Internal Medicine) and, by courtesy, of Health Research and Policy at the Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Health Care System, 10/1/99 to 9/30/2004.

Howard, Steven K., Associate Professor of Anesthesia at the Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Health Care System, 10/1/99 to 9/30/2004.

Imperial, Joanne C., Associate Professor of Medicine (Gastroenterology) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2004.

Rockson, Stanley G., Associate Professor of Medicine (Cardiovascular) at the Stanford University Medical Center, 11/1/99 to 10/31/2004.

Promotions for a continuing term:

Albers, Gregory W., Professor of Neurology and Neurological Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective 11/1/99.

Fowler, Michael B., Professor of Medicine (Cardiovascular) at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective 9/1/99.

Petersen, Jeffrey, Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective 9/1/99.

Scandling, John, Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective 9/1/99.

OTHER APPOINTMENTS APPROVED BY THE PROVOST:

Milroy, J. Craig, Senior Lecturer of Mechanical Engineering, 9/1/99 and for a continuing term.

FACULTY EMERITI TITLES:

The following members of the faculty were or will be granted emeritus titles, effective on the date indicated:

Thomas Binford, Professor (Research) of Computer Science, Emeritus 1/1/2000.

Edwin M. Bridges, Professor of Education, Emeritus 1/1/2000.

Steven H. Chaffee, Janet M. Peck Professor of International Communication, Emeritus 1/1/2000.

Robert W. P. Cutler, Professor of Neurology and Neurological Sciences, Emeritus 2/1/2000.

David A. Goodwin, Professor of Radiology, Emeritus 12/1/1999.

Paul A. Hensleigh, Professor (Clinical) of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Emeritus 1/1/2000.

Paul V. Roberts, C. L. Peck, Class of 1906, Professor of Engineering, Emeritus 1/1/2000.

EMERITI RECALLS:

The following emeritus faculty have been recalled to active duty for the periods indicated:

Jim Adams, Professor of Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management and of Mechanical Engineering, Emeritus, 9/1/99 to 12/31/99.

James L. Adams, Professor of Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management and of Mechanical Engineering, Emeritus, 10/1/99 to 12/31/99.

Peter Bradshaw, Thomas V. Jones Professor in the School of Engineering, Emeritus, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Elizabeth Cohen, Professor of Education and of Sociology, Emerita, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Ronald Dorfman, Professor of Pathology, Emeritus, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Victor R. Fuchs, Henry J. Kaiser, Jr., Professor of Economics and of Health Research and Policy, Emeritus, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

James P. Johnston, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Emeritus, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Perry L. McCarty, Silas H. Palmer Professor of Civil Engineering, Emeritus, 10/1/99 to 8/31/2004.

William F. Miller, Herbert Hoover Professor of Public and Private Management in the Graduate School of Business, Professor of Computer Science, Emeritus, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

David S. Nivison, Walter Y. Evans-Wentz Professor of Oriental Philosophies, Religions and Ethics, Emeritus, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

William Robinson, Professor of Medicine (Infectious Disease), Emeritus, 9/1/99 to 3/31/2000.

Stanley L. Schrier, Professor of Medicine (Hematology), Emeritus, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

STAFF EMERITUS TITLES:

Robert E. Mayer, Assistant Director of the Jackson Library, Emeritus 11/1/99.

REPORT ITEMS:

Administrative Appointments:

Gabriel Garcia, Associate Professor of Medicine (Gastroenterology) at the Stanford University Medical Center, also appointed Associate Dean for Admissions in the School of Medicine, effective 9/1/99.

Pat Jones, Professor of Biological Sciences, also appointed Vice Provost for Faculty Development, effective 1/1/2000.

Robert Weisberg, Edwin H. Huddleson, Jr. Professor in the Law School, also appointed Special Assistant for Faculty Recruitment and Retention, effective 9/1/99.

Endowed Chairs and Faculty Scholars:

William Dally, Professor of Electrical Engineering and of Computer Science, also appointed the William George Hoover Faculty Scholar in Electrical Engineering in the School of Engineering, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Meiring de Villiers, Assistant Professor of Engineering-Economic Systems and Operations Research, also appointed the Reid and Polly Anderson Faculty Scholar in the School of Engineering, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Elliot W. Eisner, Professor of Education and of Art and Art History, also appointed the Lee Jacks Professor of Education, effective 1/1/2000.

Carlos Esquivel, Professor of Surgery (Transplantation) at the Stanford University Medical Center, also appointed the Arnold and Barbara Silverman Professor in Pediatric Transplantation in the School of Medicine, effective 12/13/99.

Brian Ferneyhough, Professor of Music, also appointed the William H. Bonsall Professor in Music, effective 1/1/2000.

Martin Fischer, Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, also appointed the David Filo and Jerry Yang Faculty Scholar in the School of Engineering, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2001.

Stephen Fortmann, Professor of Medicine (Stanford Center for Research in Disease Prevention), also appointed the C. F. Rehnborg Professor in Disease Prevention, effective 11/1/99.

Kenji Hakuta, Professor of Education, also appointed the Vida Jacks Professor of Education, effective 9/1/2000.

Pamela S. Karlan, Professor of Law, also appointed the Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Professor of Public Interest Law, effective 11/1/99.

Richard Luthy, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, also appointed the Silas H. Palmer Professor of Civil Engineering, effective 1/1/2000.

Milbrey McLaughlin, Professor of Education, also appointed the David Jacks Professor of Education, effective 1/1/2000.

William H. Simon, Professor of Law, also appointed the William W. and Gertrude H. Saunders Professor of Law, effective 11/1/99.

Ulrich Thonemann, Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management, also appointed the Reid and Polly Anderson Faculty Scholar in the School of Engineering, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Howard Zebker, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and of Geophysics, also appointed the Robert N. Noyce Faculty Scholar Chair in the School of Engineering, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2001.

Other Report Matters:

Nicholas Bambos, Associate Professor of Engineering Economic System and Operations Research, also appointed Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2004.

Coit Blacker, Senior Fellow at the Institute for International Studies, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2003.

David Brady, Bowen H. and Janice Arthur McCoy Professor, Professor of Political Science and Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution, also appointed Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Institute for International Studies, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Alain Enthoven, Marriner S. Eccles Professor of Public and Private Management, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, at the Institute for International Studies, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Amir Eshel, Assistant Professor of German Studies, change start date of appointment from 1/1/2000 to 9/1/2000.

Judith Goldstein, Professor of Political Science, also appointed Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Institute for International Studies, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Michael T. Hannan, StrataCom Professor of Management and Professor of Sociology, change of primary appointment from the Department of Sociology to the Graduate School of Business, effective 9/1/99.

Russell Hardin, Professor of Political Science, change start date of appointment from 9/1/99 to 9/1/2000.

Thomas J. Hughes, Mary and Gordon Crary Professor in the School of Engineering, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Civil and Environmental Engineering, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2004.

Denise Johnson, Assistant Professor of Surgery, change of title to Assistant Professor of Surgery at the Stanford University Medical Center, 6/1/99 to 5/31/2002.

Shamit Kachru, Associate Professor of Physics, also appointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, at the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2003.

Keith Krehbiel, Edward B. Rust Professor, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2005.

Felix Kubler, Assistant Professor (Subject to Ph.D.) of Economics, change title to Assistant Professor of Economics, effective 9/1/99.

Peter Kuhn, Assistant Professor at the Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory, also appointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Structural Biology, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2000.

Gail Lapidus, Senior Fellow at the Institute for International Studies, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science, 9/1/99 to 6/30/2002.

Robert E. McGinn, Professor (Teaching) of Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management, also reappointed Professor (Teaching), by courtesy, of Civil and Environmental Engineering, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2004.

John Meyer, Professor of Sociology, also appointed Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Institute for International Studies, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Norman Naimark, Robert and Florence McDonnell Professor of East European Studies, Senior Fellow at the Institute for International Studies, also reappointed Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Hoover Institution, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Michel Oksenberg, Senior Fellow at the Institute for International Studies, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science, 9/1/99 to 6/30/2000.

Patricia Parker, Professor of English and of Comparative Literature and, by courtesy, of French and Italian, change title to Professor of English and of Comparative Literature, effective 9/1/98.

Luigi Pistaferri, Assistant Professor (Subject to Ph.D.) of Economics, change title to Assistant Professor of Economics, effective 9/1/99.

Condoleezza Rice, Professor of Political Science and Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution, also appointed Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Institute for International Studies, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Robert Sapolsky, Professor of Biological Sciences, also appointed Professor of Neurology and Neurological Sciences, effective 9/1/99 and without limit of time.

Gregory Schopen, Professor of Religious Studies, change start date of appointment from 9/1/99 to 7/1/2000.

Lucille Shapiro, Virginia and D. K. Ludwig Professor of Developmental Biology, also appointed Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Institute for International Studies, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Eva Silverstein, Assistant Professor at the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center, also appointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Physics, 9/1/99 to 11/30/2001.

Paul Sniderman, Professor of Political Science, also appointed Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Institute for International Studies, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2002.

Lucy S. Tompkins, Professor of Medicine (Infectious Disease and Geographic Medicine) and of Microbiology and Immunology, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Pathology, 11/1/99 to 10/31/2002.

CORRECTION:

John Bravman, correct title is Bing Centennial Professor and Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education, 9/1/99 to 8/31/2004. SR