Report of the President: Academic Council Professoriate Appointments

The following Academic Council Professoriate appointments, promotions and reappointments for the periods indicated were reviewed by the Advisory Board of the Academic Council on May 28, June 4, June 11, June 18, June 25, July 2, July 16, July 30, August 6 and August 27, 2019, and were approved by the president. Please note that while all appointments below have been approved by the president, some candidates may not have accepted offers.

APPOINTMENTS WITHOUT LIMIT OF TIME:

Bondy, Melissa, Professor of Epidemiology and Population Health, effective October 1, 2019

Jacobs-Wagner, Christine, Professor of Biology, effective September 1, 2019

Lemons, Christopher, Associate Professor of Education, effective January 1, 2020

PROMOTIONS WITHOUT LIMIT OF TIME:

Benson, Sally, Professor of Energy Resources Engineering, effective November 1, 2019

Bernstein, Michael,  Associate Professor of Computer Science, effective September 1, 2019

Burns, Noah, Associate Professor of Chemistry, effective September 1, 2019

Chen, Xiaoke, Associate Professor of Biology, effective September 1, 2019

McQueen, Alison, Associate Professor of Political Science, effective February 1, 2020

Özgür, Ayfer,  Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering, effective September 1, 2019

Peay, Kabir,  Associate Professor of Biology, effective September 1, 2019

Pedulla, David,  Associate Professor of Sociology, effective September 1, 2019

Schleier-Smith, Monika,  Associate Professor of Physics, effective September 1, 2019

REAPPOINTMENTS WITHOUT LIMIT OF TIME:

Diamond, Rebecca, Associate Professor of Economics in the Graduate School of Business, effective September 1, 2019

Goldberg, Amir, Associate Professor of Organizational Behavior in the Graduate School of Business, effective September 1, 2019

OTHER APPOINTMENTS:

Ahmadipouranari, Nima, Assistant Professor of Computer Science, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Annamma, Subini, Associate Professor of Education, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2025

Buchak, Gregory,  Assistant Professor of Finance in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2023

Chistol, Gheorgehe,  Assistant Professor of Chemical and Systems Biology, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Chodosh, Otis, Assistant Professor of Mathematics, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Fetter, Daniel, Assistant Professor of Economics, for the period September 1, 2020 through August 31, 2024

Fletcher, Sarah,  Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Center Fellow at the Woods Institute for the Environment, for the period September 1, 2020 through August 31, 2024

Gentry, James,  Assistant Professor of Religious Studies, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Haber, Nicholas,  Assistant Professor of Education, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Hara, Kentaro,  Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Hashimoto, Tatsunori,  Assistant Professor of Computer Science, for the period September 1, 2020 through August 31, 2024

Homrich da Jornada, Felipe, Assistant Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Kepler, John, Assistant Professor of Accounting in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Kim, Jinhwan, Assistant Professor of Accounting in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2023

Kjoelstad, Fredrik,  Assistant Professor (subject to Ph.D.) of Computer Science, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Konermann, Silvana, Assistant Professor of Biochemistry, for the period October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2023

La, Joonhyun, Szegö Assistant Professor of Mathematics, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Mai, Danielle,  Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, for the period January 1, 2020 through December 31, 2023

Noh, Hae, Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Nyarko, Julian,  Assistant Professor of Law, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022

Owens, Thomas, Assistant Professor of English, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Prodan, Sarah Rolfe, Assistant Professor of French and Italian/DLCL, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Robles-Garcia, Claudia, Assistant Professor of Finance in the Graduate School of Business, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Salkin, Wendy,  Assistant Professor of Philosophy, for the period September 1, 2020 through August 31, 2024

Satpathy, Ansuman, Assistant Professor of Pathology, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2023

Sauermann, Lisa, Szegö Assistant Professor of Mathematics, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Seck, Fatoumata, Assistant Professor of French and Italian/DLCL, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Travis, Katherine,  Assistant Professor (Research) of Pediatrics for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2023, coterminous with continued salary and other research funding from sponsored projects

Trettel, Steve, Szegö Assistant Professor of Mathematics, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Trippel, Caroline, Assistant Professor (subject to Ph.D.) of Computer Science, for the period September 1, 2020 through August 31, 2024

Vasserman, Susana, Assistant Professor of Economics in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2024

Wright, John, Professor (Research) of Pediatrics, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2024, coterminous with continued salary and other research funding from sponsored projects

Xiaojing, Gao, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, for the period September 1, 2020 through August 31, 2024

Yu, Esther, Assistant Professor of English (subject to Ph.D.), for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Zhong, Weijie,  Assistant Professor of Economics in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2024

OTHER PROMOTIONS:

Abramitzky, Ran, Professor of Economics, effective September 1, 2019

Amieva, Manuel,  Professor of Pediatrics and of Microbiology and Immunology, effective July 1, 2019

Anderson-MacDonald, Stephen,  Associate Professor of Marketing in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022

Baker, Jack,  Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, effective August 1, 2019

Belt, Rabia,  Associate Professor of Law, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Cai, Wei, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, effective September 1, 2019

Davis, Jennifer,  Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Senior Fellow at the Woods Institute for the Environment, effective September 1, 2019

Dupas, Pascaline, Professor of Economics and Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, effective September 1, 2019

Gur, Yonatan, Associate Professor of Operations, Information and Technology in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022

Hall, Andrew, Professor of Political Science and Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, effective September 1, 2019

Hilley, George,   Professor of Geological Sciences, effective September 1, 2019

Huang, K. C., Professor of Bioengineering and of Microbiology and Immunology, effective June 1, 2019

Johari, Ramesh, Professor of Management Science and Engineering, effective September 1, 2019

Kojima, Fohito,  Professor of Economics, effective September 1, 2019

Kosinski, Michal,  Associate Professor of Organizational Behavior in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 7, 2019 through July 6, 2022

Lester, Rebecca, Associate Professor of Accounting in the Graduate School of Business for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022

Mao, Wendy, Professor of Geological Sciences and of Photon Science at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, effective September 1, 2019

McNab, Jennifer, Associate Professor (Research) of Radiology, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2024, coterminous with continued salary and other research funding from sponsored projects

Pop, Eric,  Professor of Electrical Engineering, effective August 1, 2019

Ranganathan, Aruna, Associate Professor of Organizational Behavior in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2023

Sterling, Adina, Associate Professor of Organizational Behavior in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022

Tomás Jiménez, Professor of Sociology, effective September 1, 2019

Wernig, Marius, Professor of Pathology, effective July 1, 2019

OTHER REAPPOINTMENTS:

Angelo, Robert, Assistant Professor of Pathology, for the period November 1, 2019 through October 31, 2022

Barry, Fabio, Assistant Professor of Art and Art History, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Berg, Justin, Assistant Professor of Organizational Behavior in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2022 through June 30, 2023

Chan, David, Assistant Professor of Medicine, for the period November 1, 2019 through October 31, 2022

Egan, Elizabeth, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, for the period October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2022

Fredrickson, Laura, Szegö Assistant Professor of Mathematics, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Goldbogen, Jeremy, Assistant Professor of Biology, for the period January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021

Grove, Martin, Professor (Research) of Geological Sciences for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2025, coterminous with continued salary and other research funding from sponsored projects

Hershkovits, Or,  Szegö Assistant Professor of Mathematics, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Howitt, Michael, Assistant Professor of Pathology, for the period December 1, 2021 through November 30, 2022

Larson, Bradly, Assistant Professor of Economics, for the period August 1, 2022 through July 30, 2023

Levine, Sarah, Assistant Professor of Education, for the period January 1, 2020 through December 31, 2022

Li, Lingyin, Assistant Professor of Biochemistry, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Maltzman, Jonathan,   Associate Professor of Medicine, for the period November 1, 2019 through October 31, 2022

Persson, Petra, Assistant Professor of Economics, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2023

Qi, Lei (Stanley), Assistant Professor of Bioengineering and of Chemical and Systems Biology, for the period October 1, 2020 through November 30, 2023

Rankin, Erinn, Assistant Professor of Radiation Oncology and of Obstetrics and Gynecology, for the period October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2022

Schroeder, Dustin, Assistant Professor of Geophysics, for the period January 1, 2020 through December 31, 2022

Schwager, Mac,  Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Sukale, Jenny, Assistant Professor of Geophysics, for the period January 1, 2022 through December 21, 2022

Ugander, Johan, Assistant Professor of Management Science and Engineering, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

MEDICAL CENTER LINE PROFESSORIATE APPOINTMENTS:

The following Medical Center Line Professoriate appointments, promotions and reappointments for May, June and July 2019 were recommended by the Provost to the president of the university and were approved by the president.

APPOINTMENTS FOR A CONTINUING TERM:

Kaysen, Debra,  Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective August 16, 2019

Lin, Jonathan, Professor of Pathology and of Ophthalmology at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective July 1, 2019

Shimada, Hiroyuki, Professor of Pathology and of Pediatrics at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective July 1, 2019

PROMOTIONS FOR A CONTINUING TERM:

Banaei, Niaz, Professor of Pathology and of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective August 1, 2019

Chamberlain, Lisa, Professor of Pediatrics at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, effective June 1, 2019

Curtin, Catherine, Professor of Surgery at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective July 1, 2019

LeBeaud, A. Desiree, Professor of Pediatrics at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, effective July 1, 2019

Leeper, Nicholas,  Professor of Surgery at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective August 1, 2019

REAPPOINTMENT FOR A CONTINUING TERM:

Meador, Kimford, Professor of Neurology and Neurological Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective July 1, 2019

OTHER APPOINTMENTS:

Fung, Lawrence,  Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2023

Green, Tamar, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2023

Heit, Jeremy,   Assistant Professor of Radiology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period June 1, 2019 through May 31, 2023

Lowe, Alarice, Associate Professor of Pathology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2024

Majzner, Robbie, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, for the period June 1, 2019 through May 31, 2023

Noel, Julia, Assistant Professor of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Sheth, Vipul, Assistant Professor of Radiology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period August 1, 2019 through July 31, 2023

Stice, Eric, Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period August 1, 2019 through July 31, 2024

Tsai, Albert, Assistant Professor of Pathology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

Wood, Edward, Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023

OTHER PROMOTION:

Kidd, Elizabeth,  Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period August 1, 2019 through July 31, 2024

OTHER REAPPOINTMENTS:

Berk, Michele, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2025

Cheung, Albert, Professor of Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2024

Enemchukwu, Ekene, Assistant Professor of Urology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2025

Fox, Paige, Assistant Professor of Surgery at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2025

Lee, Anson, Assistant Professor of Cardiothoracic Surgery at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period August 1, 2019 through July 31, 2025

Wernig, Gerlinde, Assistant Professor of Pathology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2025

Yang, Samuel, Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2024

REPORT ITEMS:

Aghaee Pour, Nima, Assistant Professor (Research) of Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine and by courtesy, of Biomedical Data Science, also appointed Assistant Professor (Research) of Pediatrics for the period July 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Akbarpour, Mohammed, Assistant Professor of Economics in the Graduate School of Business, also appointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science, for the period July 1, 2017 through August 31, 2020

Bao, Zhenan, K. K. Lee Professor in the School of Engineering, Senior Fellow at the Precourt Institute for Energy, and Professor, by courtesy, of Materials Science and Engineering, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Chemistry, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Bendor, Jonathan, Walter and Elise Haas Professor in the Graduate School of Business, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2024

Bloom, Nicholas, Eberle Professor of Economics and Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Economics in the Graduate School of Business, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2024

Boneh, Dan, Cryptography Professor and Professor of Electrical Engineering, also appointed Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022

Callander, Steven, Herbert Hoover Professor in Public and Private Management and Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science, also reappointed Professor of Economics, by courtesy, effective July 1, 2019

De la Zerda, Adam, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Data Science, also appointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science, for the period August 1, 2019 through October 31, 2019

Duffie, J. Darrell, Dean Witter Distinguished Professor in Finance, Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, and Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Hoover Institution, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Economics, effective September 1, 2019

Gaffney, Kelly, Associate Professor of Photon Science at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, also appointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, of Chemistry, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Gaudilliere, Brice, Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, also appointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Pediatrics at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period July 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Hargreaves, Brian, Professor of Radiology and, by courtesy, of Electrical Engineering, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Bioengineering, for the period April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2022

Heilshorn, Sarah, Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and, by courtesy, of Chemical Engineering, also appointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, of Bioengineering for the period June 1, 2019 through May 31, 2022

Kuhl, Ellen, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Bioengineering, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022

Levi, Indra, Associate Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures and of Comparative Literature, also appointed Senior Fellow, by courtesy, at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 30, 2022

Malhotra, Sonja, Associate Professor (Research) of Radiation Oncology, also appointed Associate Professor (Research), by courtesy, of Medicine, for the period June 1, 2019 through December 31, 2019

Satz, Debra, Vernon R. and Lysbeth Warren Anderson Dean of the School of Humanities and Sciences, Marta Sutton Weeks Professor of Ethics in Society, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2024

Spakowitz, Andrew, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering and of Materials Science and Engineering and, by courtesy, of Applied Physics, also appointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, of Chemistry, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Williams, Heidi, Professor of Economics, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Law, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022

Yeung, Serena, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Data Science and, by courtesy, of Computer Science, also appointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2023

Zimmerman, Jonathan, Professor of Education, change of appointment start date from September 1, 2019 to September 1, 2020

OTHER ACTIONS APPOVED BY THE PROVOST:

APPOINTMENTS:

Bodurtha, Rebecca,  Senior Lecturer in Theater and Performance Studies, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Dahl, Laura, Senior Lecturer in Music, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2024

Staveley, Alice, Senior Lecturer of English, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

REAPPOINTMENTS:

Malladi, Shyamala, Senior Lecturer in Biology, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2024

FACULTY EMERITI TITLES:

Barnes, Patrick, Professor of Radiology (Pediatric Radiology) at the Stanford University Medical Center, Emeritus, effective June 28, 2019

Berger, Karol, Osgood Hooker Professor in Fine Arts, Emeritus, effective August 31, 2019

Brady, David W., Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution and at SIEPR and Professor of Political Economics in the GSB and of Political Science, Emeritus, effective August 31, 2019

Cole, G. Marcus, William F. Baxter-Visa International Professor of Law, Emeritus, effective September 3, 2019

Creasey, Graham Harold, Paralyzed Veterans of America Professor of Spinal Cord Injury Medicine, Emeritus, effective September 30, 2019

Fernald, Anne, Josephine Knotts Knowles Professor of Human Biology, Emerita, effective August 31, 2019

Fernald, Russell D., Benjamin Scott Crocker Professor of Human Biology, Emeritus, effective August 28, 2019

Gosling, John A., Professor (Teaching) of Anatomy in Surgery, Emeritus, effective September 1, 2019

Harris, Jerry M., Cecil H. and Ida M. Green Professor in Geophysics, Emeritus, effective August 23, 2019

Heath, Fred R. (Chip), Thrive Foundation for Youth Professor in the Graduate School of Business, Emeritus, effective July 20, 2019

Koltai, Peter J.,  Professor of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery (Pediatrics), Emeritus, effective September 1, 2019

Krummel, Thomas, Emile Holman Professor, Emeritus, effective August 31, 2019

Magill, M. Elizabeth, Richard E. Lang Professor for the Dean of the School of Law, Emerita, effective June 30, 2019

Pelc, Norbert J., Boston Scientific Applied Biomedical Engineering Professor and Professor of Radiology, Emeritus, effective October 1, 2019

Stebbins, Jonathan F., Professor of Geological Sciences, Emeritus, effective September 30, 2019

Wilson, Darrell M., Professor of Pediatrics (Endocrinology) at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, Emeritus, effective November 1, 2019

FACULTY EMERITI RECALLS:

Agras, William Stewart, Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Emeritus, for the period August 1, 2019 through July 31, 2020

Andersen, Hans C., David Mulvane Ehrsam and Edward Curtis Franklin Professor in Chemistry, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through December 31, 2019

Ariagno, Ronald L., Professor (Clinical) of Pediatrics, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Barsh, Gregory S., Professor of Genetics and of Pediatrics, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Berger, Karol, Osgood Hooker Professor in Fine Arts, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Bergman, David A., Associate Professor of Pediatrics (General Pediatrics) at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Brady, David W., Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution and at SIEPR and Professor of Political Economics in the Graduate School of Business and of Political Science, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2021

Brest, Paul, Professor of Law, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Cartwright, Christine A., Professor of Medicine (Gastroenterology and Hepatology), Emerita, for the period May 2, 2019 through May 1, 2021

Casper, Regina, Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Emerita, for the period October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2020

Chase, Robert A., Emile Holman Professor of Surgery, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Cioffi, John M., Hitachi America Professor in the School of Engineering, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Dekker, Cornelia L., Professor (Research) of Pediatrics (Infectious Diseases), Emerita, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020

Dill, David L., Donald E. Knuth Professor in the School of Engineering, Emeritus, for the period October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2020

Durham, William, Bing Professor in Human Biology, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through September 30, 2019

Federle, Michael P., Professor of Radiology (General Radiology) at the Stanford University Medical Center, Emeritus, for the period August 3, 2019 through August 2, 2020

Fernald, Anne, Josephine Knotts Knowles Professor of Human Biology, Emerita, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Flynn, Michael J., Professor of Electrical Engineering, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Fraser-Smith, Antony C., Professor (Research) of Electrical Engineering and of Geophysics, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Girod, Sabine, Professor of Surgery (Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery) at the Stanford University Medical Center, Emerita, for the period July 16, 2019 through July 15, 2020

Gregory, Peter B., Professor (Clinical) of Medicine (Gastroenterology and Hepatology), Emeritus, for the period June 1, 2019 through May 31, 2020

Harris, Jerry M., Cecil H. and Ida M. Green Professor in Geophysics, Emeritus, for the period August 24, 2019 through August 23, 2021

Holloway, David J., Raymond A. Spruance Professor of International History, Professor of Political Science and Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Holman, Halsted R., Berthold and Belle N. Guggenhime Professor of Medicine, Emeritus, for the period January 1, 2020 through December 31, 2020

Howard, Ronald A., Professor of Management Science and Engineering, Emeritus, for the period October 1, 2019 through December 31, 2019

Joss, Robert L., Philip H. Knight Professor, Emeritus, and Former Dean of the Graduate School of Business, for the period September 1, 2019 through March 31, 2020

Kailath, Thomas, Hitachi America Professor in the School of Engineering, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Knuth, Donald E., Fletcher Jones Professor of Computer Science, Emeritus, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020

Koltai, Peter J.,  Professor of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery (Pediatrics), Emeritus, for the period September 2, 2019 through September 1, 2021

Kovacs, Gregory T., Professor of Electrical Engineering, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Krummel, Thomas, Emile Holman Professor, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2021

Lindau, Evert I., Professor of Electrical Engineering (Research), Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Masters, Gilbert M., Professor (Teaching) of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Emeritus, for the period January 1, 2020 through June 15, 2020

McCall, Jr., Marsh H., Professor of Classics, Emeritus, for the period January 1, 2020 through March 31, 2020

Olsen, Richard A., Professor of Biomedical Data Science, Emeritus, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020

Nishino, Seiji, Professor (Research) of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Emeritus, for the period October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2020

Nix, William D., Lee Otterson Professor in the School of Engineering, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Parker, George, Dean Witter Distinguished Professor of Finance, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through March 31, 2020

Parkinson, Bradford W., Edward C. Wells Professor in the School of Engineering, Emeritus, for the period July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020

Pelc, Norbert J., Boston Scientific Applied Biomedical Engineering Professor and Professor of Radiology, Emeritus, for the period October 2, 2019 through October 1, 2021

Perry, Stanton B., Associate Professor of Pediatrics (Cardiology) at the Lucille Packard Children’s Hospital, Emeritus, for the period October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2020

Peters, Stanley, Professor of Linguistics, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through December 31, 2019

Plank, David Nathan, Professor (Research) of Education, Emeritus, for the period September 9, 2019 through September 8, 2020

Popp, Richard L., Professor of Medicine (Cardiovascular Medicine), Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Rakove, Jack N., Coe Professor of History and American Studies and Professor of Political Science, Emeritus, for the period June 4, 2019 through June 3, 2020

Reichelstein, Stefan J., William R. Timken Professor in the Graduate School of Business, Emeritus, for the period August 1, 2019 through July 31, 2020

Robertson, Channing R., Ruth G. and William K. Bowes Professor in the School of Engineering, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Robinson, Paul A., Richard W. Lyman Professor in the Humanities, Emeritus, for the period April 1, 2019 through June 30, 2019

Somero, George N., David and Lucile Packard Professor in Marine Science, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Stebbins, Jonathan F., Professor of Geological Sciences, Emeritus, for the period October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2021

Steele, Claude M., Lucie Stern Professor in the Social Sciences, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Street, Robert L., William Alden and Martha Campbell Professor in the School of Engineering, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Switzer, Paul, Professor of Statistics and of Environmental Earth System Science, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through December 31, 2019

Thompson, Dolores Gallagher, Professor (Research) of Psychiatry and Behavioral Science (Public Mental Health and Population Sciences), Emerita, for the period August 6, 2019 through August 5, 2020

Tsai, Stephen W., Professor (Research) of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Emeritus, for the period August 1, 2019 through July 31, 2020

Wilson, Darrell M., Professor of Pediatrics (Endocrinology) at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, Emeritus, for the period November 2, 2019 through November 1, 2020

Wilson, Robert J., The Adams Distinguished Professor in Management in the Graduate School of Business, Emeritus, for the period January 1, 2020 through June 30, 2020

Wright, Gavin, William Robertson Coe Professor in American Economic History, Emeritus, for the period July 1, 2019 through July 31, 2019 and September 16, 2019 through December 15, 2019

STAFF EMERITI:

Calandra, Suzanne, Senior Associate Vice President for Finance, Emerita, effective April 1, 2019

Carvalho, Deborah, Director of Faculty Affairs of Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, Emerita, effective January 29, 2019

Geddus, F. Timothy, Space and Assets Manager, Emeritus, effective January 31, 2019

Hutchison, Tana, Alumni and Development Applications Platform Transition Program Manager, Emerita, effective July 1, 2019

Kumar, Kusum, ESS Technical Support Consultant, Emerita, effective June 1, 2019

Lee, Linda S., Associate Vice President for Human Resources, Emerita, effective February 19, 2019

Miller, Dick, Director for Resource Management, Emeritus, effective July 1, 2019

Moore, Pamela, Department Manager, Emerita, effective August 1, 2019

Mustain, John, Rare Book Curator, Emeritus, effective July 1, 2019

Pertofsky, Carole, Director of Wellness and Heath Promotion Services, Emerita, effective February 1, 2019

Silva, Duarte, Executive Director of the California World Language Project, Emeritus, effective January 31, 2019

Sousa, Richard, Research Fellow of the Hoover Institution, Emeritus, effective August 1, 2019

Wachtel, Jeffrey, Executive Director of the Knight-Hennessy Scholars Program, Emeritus, effective September 1, 2019

REPORT MATTERS:

Endowed Professorships:

Chen, James, Professor of Chemical and Systems Biology, of Developmental Biology and of Chemistry, appointed to Jauch Professor, effective October 15, 2019

Ewing, Rodney, Professor of Geological Sciences, Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies and Senior Fellow at the Precourt Institute for Energy, reappointed Frank Stanton Professor in Nuclear Security, from January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2023

Hawn, Mary, Professor of Surgery, appointed Emile Holman Professor in Surgery, effective October 15, 2019

Meskell, Lynn, Professor of Anthropology, appointed Shirley R. and Leonard W. Ely, Jr. Professor in the School of Humanities and Sciences, effective October 15, 2019

Puglisi, Joseph, Professor of Structural Biology, appointed Jauch Professor II, effective October 15, 2019

Jacobs-Wagner, Christine, Professor of Biology, appointed Dennis Cunningham Professor, effective October 15, 2019

Tomz, Michael, Professor of Political Science, appointed William Bennet Munro Professor in Political Science, effective October 15, 2019

Vasy, Andras, Professor of Mathematics, appointed Robert Grimmett Professor in Mathematics, effective October 15, 2019

Winterer, Caroline, Professor of History, appointed William Robertson Coe Professor of History and American Studies, effective October 15, 2019

Endowed Directorships:

Ghajar, Jamshid, Professor of Neurosurgery, appointed Moghadam Family Director, effective October 15, 2019

Greene, Roland, Mark Pigott KBE Professor in the School of Humanities and Sciences, also appointed Anthony P. Meier Family Professor in the Humanities and Director of the Stanford Humanities Center, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Administrative Appointments:

Ardoin, Nicole, Associate Professor of Education and Senior Fellow at the Woods Institute for the Environment, appointed Director of Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment and Resources, for the period January 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Barry, Michele, Director of Center for Innovation in Global Health, Professor of Medicine, Senior Fellow at Woods Institute for the Environment and at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, reappointed to Senior Associate Dean for Global Health, for the period May 1, 2019 through April 30, 2024

Biondi, Biondo, Barney and Estelle Morris Professor, appointed Chair of Geophysics, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022

Edelstein, Dan, William H. Bonsall Professor in French and Professor, by courtesy, of History, appointed Chair of DLCL for the period September 1, 2019 through December 31, 2019.

Goodson, Ken, Davies Family Provostial Professor and Professor, by courtesy, of Materials Science and Engineering, appointed Senior Associate Dean for Faculty and Academic Affairs, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2024

Goldman, Shelley, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs and Professor (Teaching) of Education, also appointed Associate Dean for Student Affairs for the period June 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020

Goldstein, Judy, Janet M. Peck Professor of International Communication and Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, reappointed Chair of Political Science, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Hinton, Stephen, Avalon Foundation Professor in the Humanities and Professor, by courtesy, of German Studies, appointed Chair of Music, for the period September 1, 2020 through August 31, 2021

Kapuscinsky, Jaroslaw, Associate Professor of Music, appointed Chair of Music, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020 and from September 1, 2021 through August 31, 2022

Straight, Aaron, Professor of Biochemistry and, Professor, by courtesy, of Chemical and Systems Biology, appointed Chair of Biochemistry, for the period October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2024

Weis, William, William M. Hume Professor in the School of Medicine, Professor of Structural Biology, of Molecular and Cellular Physiology and of Photon Science in the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, appointed Chair of Structural Biology, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2023